SOUTH CAROLINA CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS RESOURCES
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 32-2-10 (2011); N.C. G.S. Ann. § 22B-1 (2011); Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b) (2011); 41 Am. Jur. 2d Indemnity § 17 (2012). Thus, contractual indemnification provisions that purport to provide indemnification for the sole negligence of the general contractor are invalid.
However, the South Carolina statute expressly allows contractual indemnity provisions in favor of the general contractor for concurrent negligence. S.C. Code Ann. § 32-2-10 (“Nothing contained in this section shall affect a promise or agreement whereby the promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless the promise . . . against liability for damages resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisor . . ..”).