Main Page Not logged inLogin
[…] Weatherking Products, Inc., 509 A.2d 441, 443 (R.I. 1986).

In Rhode Island, the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act creates a statutory cause of action for indemnity.

Anti-Indemnity Statutes

“[A]n agreement by a subcontractor to indemnify a general contractor in the construction industry for ‘liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and is void.’" Gormly v. I. Lazar & Sons, Inc., 926 F.2d 47 (1st Cir. 1991) (citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-34-1)

Additional Insureds

  1. Coverage for AI’s own negligence vs. vicarious liability for Named Insured

  2. “[A]n agreement by a subcontractor to indemnify a general contractor in the construction industry for ‘liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and is void.’" Gormly v. I. Lazar & Sons, Inc., 926 F.2d 47 (1st Cir. 1991) (citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-34-1)

  3. Determining Primary and Non-Contributory vs. Excess Position
  4. NA

  5. AI carrier’s rights to reimbursement for defense expenses from other, co-primary carriers
  6. NA