Main Page Not logged inLogin
[…] The codes of conduct established by the Chief of the Hearings Division are designed to ensure fairness and impartiality, and to avoid the appearance of impropriety. The regulations adopted by the Chief of the Hearings Division set standards for the initial training and continuing education of hearing officers, and appeals officers. NRS 616C.295

Appointment of Workers’ Compensation Hearings Officers

See “Department of Administration – Hearings Division” above.

Qualifications of WCJ

See “Department of Administration – Hearings Division” above.

Procedure

NRS 616C.315 establishes the procedure relevant to workers compensation hearings. That law provides the following procedural requirements:
1. Any injured employee subject to the jurisdiction of the hearing officers may request a hearing before a hearing officer of any matter within the hearing officer’s authority. The workers compensation insurer must provide, without cost, the forms necessary to request a hearing to any person who requests them. A hearing cannot be scheduled until the hearing officer is provided the names of the claimant, employer, and the insurer or third-party administrator, the number of the claim, and a copy of the letter of determination being appealed.

2. A person who is aggrieved by a written determination of an insurer or the failure of an insurer to respond within 30 days to a written request mailed to the insurer by the person who is aggrieved, has the right to appeal the determination or failure to respond by filing a request for a hearing before a hearing officer. The request must be filed within 70 days after the date on which the notice of the insurer’s determination was mailed by the insurer or the unanswered written request was mailed to the insurer. The failure of an insurer to respond to a written request for a determination within 30 days after receipt of such a request will be deemed by the hearing officer to be a denial of the request.

3.The period within which a request for a hearing has to be filed may be extended for an additional 90 days if the person aggrieved shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was diagnosed with a terminal illness or was informed of the death or diagnosis of a terminal illness of his or her spouse, parent or child.

4. The failure to file a request for a hearing within the period specified can be excused if the person aggrieved shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did not receive the notice of the determination and the forms necessary to request a hearing.