Main Page Not logged inLogin
[…] Id. Where an injury or wrongful death occurs more than ten and within twelve years after completion of the improvement, however, a civil action within the scope of 42 Pa. C.S. § 5536(a) may be commenced within the two-year statute of limitation, but not later than fourteen years after completion of construction of such improvement. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5536(b)(1). Moreover, the twelve-year statute of repose may not be “asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or wrongful death for which it is proposed to commence an action or proceeding.” See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5536(b)(2).